10+ “Best” Free Lightweight WordPress Themes 2020

Light Weight WordPress Theme: Your WordPress theme is the basis of your site, which means that it plays an important role in the speed of loading your site.

However, the best thing about WordPress is that you don’t have to open your wallet to get a fast-charging theme.

In fact, it has many free options, and we’ve put together some of the fastest free WordPress themes for you in this post.

To test this, we will also do some speed tests for each subject.

Ready to start? Here are the ten fastest free WordPress themes we can find…

Read Also:

What Makes a Theme “Lightweight”?

If you are interested in how we have tested each topic, we will explain the methodology at the end of this post.

Here are the 6 Best free Lightweight WordPress themes in 2020

ThemeTypeActive installsRating
GeneratePress Multi-Purpose80,000+5.0
Sarkari BhaiyaBlog100+5.0
HestiaOne-page100,000+4.8
SydneyBusiness200,000+4.9
ColorMagMagazine100,000+4.9
Shop IsleEcommerce30,000+4.5

1). GeneratePress

GeneratePress The perfect lightweight theme for your next project.
GeneratePress
  • Load Time: 1.967 s
  • Downloads 2,459,423+
  • Active websites 200,000+
  • Happy customers 50,000+
  • File size on a fresh install: 108.4 KB
  • HTTP requests on a fresh install: 11

GeneratePress is one of the fastest WordPress themes you’ll find. Period.

SECURE & STABLE

  • Our code has been independently reviewed by the WordPress community leaders and uses the latest and most stable coding standards.

LESS THAN 30KB

  • We believe that your site should start with the least possible footprint. This is why a default WordPress installation with our theme is less than 30 KB.

TOP-TIER SPEEDS

  • Speed is one of the most important aspects of your website. Thanks to our small footprint and clean code, we make sure you get started as soon as possible.

2). Neve

Neve  Free Lightweight WordPress Themes
Neve

A WordPress Theme for the Long-Standing Business

  • File size on a fresh install: 206.0 KB
  • HTTP requests on a fresh install: 11
  • Fast and lightweight
  • Flexible and easy to use
  • Easy setup and sleek designs
  • Reliable updates
  • New features coming up
  • Quality code and full support

100 Speed Grade

Google loves fast websites so we make sure we get the best results in Pagespeed Insights performance tests.

Loads in Less than 1 Second

Our highest priority is to ensure that your site runs quickly. In a default installation, Nave took 0.6s to load.

Reduced Weight

We have created a lightweight theme without sacrificing flexibility. The entire default WordPress installation is as small as 28 KB.

You also get page-level controls where you can:

  • Change the number of sidebars
  • Change the width, including a singular choice to specify a custom width percentage
  • Disable the header, title, or footer

In addition, Nave also comes with its own site library that allows you to import any of the seven pre-built sites (these are built with Elementor ).

Currently, Nave is 100% free.

3). Zakra

  • File size on a fresh install: 96.8 KB
  • HTTP requests on a fresh install: 10

The Powerful and Multipurpose Zakra provides endless possibilities to create your site in no time. Outstanding success is guaranteed with its fast, secure, Light Weight WordPress Theme, and SEO friendly structure.

From the WordPress Customizer, you can control:

  • Header layout
  • Single layouts
  • Colors
  • Typography
  • Etc.

There is currently no paid version of Zakra – everything is 100% free.

4). OceanWP

  • Load Time: 1.886 s
  • Size: 198 KB
  • HTTP Requests: 18

Not to repeat myself here, but OceanWP is another streamlined option with an equivalent basic approach as GeneratePress and Astra. It’s a light-weight base theme that you simply can customize to any niche imaginable (though it’s almost as lightweight because of the other two)

Like Astra, OceanWP also offers free pre-built demo sites that you simply can import if you don’t want to start out from scratch.

5). Writee

Writee WordPress Themes
Writee WordPress Themes
  • Load Time: 1.536 s
  • Size: 205 KB
  • HTTP Requests: 17

Writee is a very flexible and well-suited Premium WP blog theme for personal, food, travel, fashion, corporate, photography, technical, or any other amazing blog.

6). Primer

Primer WordPress Themes
Primer WordPress Themes
  • Load Time: 1.476 s
  • Size: 141 KB
  • HTTP Requests: 14

Primer is a powerful free WordPress theme that brings clarity to your content. It comes with a fresh design and is fully compatible with all devices due to its responsiveness. Primer is one of GoDaddy’s free WordPress theme spaces.

7). Airi

Air WordPress Themes
Air WordPress Themes
  • Load Time: 1.076 s
  • File size: 543.6KB
  • HTTP Requests: 19

Airi is a powerful, flexible and lightweight theme for your company’s website. With a full element integration, this multipurpose theme is a great choice for any type of business or standalone site.

With a modern look and customization opportunities, if you want to start a website from scratch, it’s even better if you want to use world-class element design from our growing collection.

8). Page Builder Framework

Page Builder Framework WordPress Themes
Page Builder Framework WordPress Themes
  • Load Time: 1.152 s
  • File size: 206.8 KB
  • HTTP Requests: 12

As the name implies, The Page Builder Framework is specifically designed to pair with your favorite page builder.

Using the WordPress Customizer, you can set up this theme:

  • Your header
  • Typography
  • Blog layouts, including archives and singles

And you also get those page-level controls that let you:

  • Go full-width
  • Change the sidebar configuration
  • Disable the header and/or footer
  • Hide page titles

That premium version costs $59.

9). ColorMag

ColorMag WordPress Themes
ColorMag WordPress Themes
  • Load Time: 2.152 s
  • File size: 880.0 KB
  • HTTP Requests: 16

ColorMag A free and responsive magazine style WordPress theme. ColorMag currently empowers 110,000+ websites. Ideal for any type of editorial site, be it news, magazines, or blogs, the design style is versatile and flexible.

It comes with a 1-click demo import option for any available demo you want. For a more efficient interface, the template is also responsive, retina-ready and SEO optimized.

10). News Portal

News Portal WordPress Themes
News Portal WordPress Themes
  • Load Time: 2.152 s
  • File size: 1.5 MB
  • HTTP Requests: 16
  • Price: Free 
  • Current Version: 1.1.18 
  • Update Date: December 17, 2019

News Portal is a creative responsive magazine style Free WordPress Theme. The theme is fully responsive and optimized for all mobile devices such as iPad, iPhone, Android, and Windows Phone, and others.

A theme contains 5+ widgets that are suitable for a magazine layout. You can easily move the magazine widget to your desired location and give your site a perfect magazine look.

Features:

  • Magazine Layout
  • Responsive Design
  • Highly Customizable
  • Retina Ready
  • Multiple Color Scheme
  • Quality Code
  • Multiple category color
  • Awesome Support
  • Plugin Compatible

It is the full widgets theme so as to let users manage the website using the easy to use widgets.

Conclusion

The best WordPress theme for your website doesn’t require you to have an arm and a leg. In fact, free WordPress themes can only be as effective as premium options, and often provide you with all or all of the features you’ll need. Once you choose the right template, the remaining part will register with a quality web hosting provider, start a blog, and generate quality content.

Hopefully, this tutorial was helpful. allow us to know within the comments below if you face any issues.😊

Best Hosting Deals

TechnoVimalhttps://technovimal.in
Hey, I’m Vimal K. Vishwakarma, A part Time Blogger, Youtuber & Affiliate Marketer and Founder of TechnoVimal.in, SarkariBhaiya.com and YouTube Channel. TechnoVimal is a website that provides you authentic information about SEO, SEM, blogging, affiliate marketing, social media marketing, and how to earn money through blogging.

DEALS

GET STARTED

Download Free Yoast SEO Premium v14.2 [Latest Version]

Yoast SEO Premium v14.2 Nulled is the latest version of a collection of premium SEO optimization plugins for WordPress. The collection contains Yoast News...

Download Free Elementor Pro v2.9.5 Plugin

Elementor Pro v2.9.5: can be a page builder plugin that replaces the necessary WordPress editor with a live frontend editor, so you...

5+ Free Premium Responsive WordPress Themes with License

Free Premium Responsive WordPress Themes, Plugin, and Templates Best Free Themes with License. Premium features for creating amazing WordPress sites with a...

How To Start A Blog In 2020 – The Definitive Guide

How To Start A Blog on WordPress: Blogging is the process of sharing information, knowledge, ideas, and opinions through blogs. Most of...

SEO Stop Words List: The Definitive Guide (June 2020)

SEO Stop Words List: Have you ever imagined what are the words that the search engine ignores? The common words you should...

POPULAR NOW

4 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here