10+ “Best” Free Lightweight WordPress Themes 2020

Free Lightweight WordPress Themes

Light Weight WordPress Theme: Your WordPress theme is the basis of your site, which means that it plays an important role in the speed of loading your site.

However, the best thing about WordPress is that you don’t have to open your wallet to get a fast-charging theme.

In fact, it has many free options, and we’ve put together some of the fastest free WordPress themes for you in this post.

To test this, we will also do some speed tests for each subject.

Ready to start? Here are the ten fastest free WordPress themes we can find…

Read Also:

What Makes a Theme “Lightweight”?

If you are interested in how we have tested each topic, we will explain the methodology at the end of this post.

Here are the 6 Best free Lightweight WordPress themes in 2020

ThemeTypeActive installsRating
GeneratePress Multi-Purpose80,000+5.0
Sarkari BhaiyaBlog100+5.0
HestiaOne-page100,000+4.8
SydneyBusiness200,000+4.9
ColorMagMagazine100,000+4.9
Shop IsleEcommerce30,000+4.5

1). GeneratePress

GeneratePress The perfect lightweight theme for your next project.
GeneratePress
  • Load Time: 1.967 s
  • Downloads 2,459,423+
  • Active websites 200,000+
  • Happy customers 50,000+
  • File size on a fresh install: 108.4 KB
  • HTTP requests on a fresh install: 11

GeneratePress is one of the fastest WordPress themes you’ll find. Period.

SECURE & STABLE

  • Our code has been independently reviewed by the WordPress community leaders and uses the latest and most stable coding standards.

LESS THAN 30KB

  • We believe that your site should start with the least possible footprint. This is why a default WordPress installation with our theme is less than 30 KB.

TOP-TIER SPEEDS

  • Speed is one of the most important aspects of your website. Thanks to our small footprint and clean code, we make sure you get started as soon as possible.

2). Neve

Neve  Free Lightweight WordPress Themes
Neve

A WordPress Theme for the Long-Standing Business

  • File size on a fresh install: 206.0 KB
  • HTTP requests on a fresh install: 11
  • Fast and lightweight
  • Flexible and easy to use
  • Easy setup and sleek designs
  • Reliable updates
  • New features coming up
  • Quality code and full support

100 Speed Grade

Google loves fast websites so we make sure we get the best results in Pagespeed Insights performance tests.

Loads in Less than 1 Second

Our highest priority is to ensure that your site runs quickly. In a default installation, Nave took 0.6s to load.

Reduced Weight

We have created a lightweight theme without sacrificing flexibility. The entire default WordPress installation is as small as 28 KB.

You also get page-level controls where you can:

  • Change the number of sidebars
  • Change the width, including a singular choice to specify a custom width percentage
  • Disable the header, title, or footer

In addition, Nave also comes with its own site library that allows you to import any of the seven pre-built sites (these are built with Elementor ).

Currently, Nave is 100% free.

3). Zakra

  • File size on a fresh install: 96.8 KB
  • HTTP requests on a fresh install: 10

The Powerful and Multipurpose Zakra provides endless possibilities to create your site in no time. Outstanding success is guaranteed with its fast, secure, Light Weight WordPress Theme, and SEO friendly structure.

From the WordPress Customizer, you can control:

  • Header layout
  • Single layouts
  • Colors
  • Typography
  • Etc.

There is currently no paid version of Zakra – everything is 100% free.

2 COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here